XVI Main School
Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad
February 25 - March 16, 2001

Director: Debashis Ghoshal

Courses:

  1. Perturbative Quantum Chromodynamics
    Ashoke Sen (Lecturer)
    V. Ravindran (Guest Faculty)
  2. Introduction to String Theory
    Balachandran Sathiapalan (Lecturer)
    Dileep Jatkar (Guest Faculty)
  3. Quark Gluon Plasma
    Rajiv Gavai (Lecturer)
    Pushan Majumdar (Guest Faculty)
  4. Brane World Phenomenology
    Sreerup Raychaudhuri & Sandip Trivedi (Lecturers)


Preparatory School
Utkal University, Bhubaneswar
Januray 21 - February 9, 2002

Director: Swapna Mahapatra

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Parthasarathi Majumdar (Lecturer)
    Abhijit Ganguly (Guest Faculty)
  2. Particle Physics
    Lambodar P. Singh (Lecturer)
    Laxmidhar Maharana (Guest Faculty)
  3. Standard Model
    Avinash Khare (Lecturer)
    Gour Bhattacharya (Guest Faculty)
  4. General Theory of Relativity
    Karmadeva Maharana (Lecturer)
    Swadhin Patnaik (Guest Faculty)


XVII Main School
Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar
February 11 - March 2, 2002

Director: Alok Kumar

Courses:

  1. Cosmology for Particle Physicists
    Amitabha Mukherjee (Lecturer)
    T. Seshadri (Guest Faculty)
  2. Renormalization Group & Applications
    Avinash Dhar (Lecturer)
    Dileep Jatkar (Guest Faculty)
  3. B-Physics
    Rahul Sinha (Lecturer)
    Pankaj Agarwal (Guest Faculty)
  4. Solitons & Monopoles in Field Theory
    Siddharth Sen (Lecturer)
    T. Govindarajan (Guest Faculty)


Preparatory School
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
December 2 - 12, 2002

Director: Urjit Yajnik

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Anuradha Mishra (Lecturer)
    Subhendra Mohanty (Guest Faculty)
    Rahul Basu (Guest Faculty)
  2. Differential Geometry
    Sunil Mukhi (Lecturer)
    P. Ramadevi (Guest Faculty)
  3. Gauge Theories & Standard Model
    Gautam Bhattacharya (Lecturer)
    S. Umasankar (Guest Faculty)
  4. General Theory of Relativity
    Ghanashyam Date (Lecturer)
    Susan Konar (Guest Faculty)


XVIII Main School
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
February 10 - March 1, 2003

Director: Suresh Govindarajan

Courses:

  1. Supersymmetry: Formalism & Phenomenology
    Probir Roy (Lecturer)
    Soumitra Sengupta (Guest Faculty)
  2. Neutrino Physics
    Saurabh Rindani (Lecturer)
    Subhendra Mohanty (Guest Faculty)
  3. Introduction to Superstring Theory
    T. Jayaraman (Lecturer)
    Dileep Jatkar (Guest Faculty)
  4. Large N Gauge Theories
    Rajesh Gopakumar (Lecturer)
    Debashis Ghoshal (Guest Faculty)


Preparatory School
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad
November 18 - December 7, 2003

Director: M. Sivakumar

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    H.S. Mani (Lecturer)
    E. Harikumar (Guest Faculty)
  2. Differential Geometry & General Relativity
    N. Mukunda (Lecturer)
    S. Chaturvedi (Guest Faculty)
  3. Gauge Theories & Standard Model
    B. Ananthnarayan (Lecturer)
    Prakash Mathews (Guest Faculty)
  4. Introduction to Particle Physics
    Ashok Kapoor (Lecturer)
    Rukmini Mahanta (Guest Faculty)


XIX Main School
University of Rajasthan, Jaipur
February 9 - 28, 2004

Director: Ashok Nagawat

Courses:

  1. Applications of Renormalization Group
    Satish D. Joglekar (Lecturer)
    Kumar Rao (Guest Faculty)
  2. Introduction to Big Bang Cosmology
    T. Padmanabhan (Lecturer)
    L. Sriramkumar (Guest Faculty: TBA)
  3. Symmetry Breaking & Collider Physics
    Rohini Godbole (Lecturer)
    Sreerup Raychaudhuri (Guest Faculty)
  4. Grand Unification: A Modern Perspective
    K. Sridhar (Lecturer)
    Gautam Bhattacharyya (Guest Faculty)


Preparatory School
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
September 27 - October 16, 2004

Director: Rahul Basu

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Bala Sathiapalan (Lecturer)
    S. Kalyana Rama (Guest Faculty)
  2. Introduction to Standard Model
    D. Indumathi (Lecturer)
    H.S. Mani (Guest Faculty)
  3. Group Theory
    Sachin Vaidya (Lecturer)
    T.R. Govindarajan (Guest Faculty)


XX Main School
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
December 4 - 24, 2004

Director: Sreerup Raychaudhuri

Courses:

  1. Introduction to Supersymmetry & Supergravity
    Dileep Jatkar (Lecturer)
    Tapobrata Sarkar (Guest Faculty)
  2. Supersymmetric Models & Phenomenology
    Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya (Lecturer)
    Anirban Kundu (Guest Faculty)
  3. Instanton Physics
    Rajesh Gopakumar (Lecturer)
    V.V. Sreedhar (Guest Faculty)
  4. Neutrino Physics
    Amol Dighe (Lecturer)
    Debasish Majumdar (Guest Faculty)