VI Main School
Kochin University, Kochin
December 1990

Director: K. Babu Joseph

Courses:

  1. Standard Model
    G. Rajasekaran (Lecturer)
  2. Perturbative Quantum Chromodynamics
    R. Ramachandran (Lecturer)
  3. Anomalies
    Romesh Kaul (Lecturer)
  4. Large N Gauge Theories
    Sumit Das (Lecturer)
    Avinash Dhar (Guest Lecturer)
  5. Topology & Differential Geometry
    Ghanashyam Date (Lecturer)
  6. Lattice Gauge Theory
    Apoorva Patel (Lecturer)


VII Main School
Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
December 1991

Director: J.C. Parikh

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Sitharaman (Lecturer)
    B.R. Sitaram (Guest Lecturer)
  2. Particle Physics
    M.P. Khanna (Lecturer)
    Rohini Godbole (Guest Lecturer)
  3. Standard Model
    G. Rajasekaran (Lecturer)
    S. Umasankar (Guest Lecturer)
  4. Conformal Field Theories
    Ashoke Sen (Lecturer)
    Sunil Mukhi (Guest Lecturer)
  5. Introduction to Anyons
    Sumathi Rao (Lecturer)
    Diptiman Sen (Guest Lecturer)
  6. Cosmology
    Amitabha Mukherjee & N. Panchapakesan (Lecturers)
    T.R. Seshadri (Guest Lecturer)
  7. Neutrino Physics
    H.S. Mani (Lecturer)
    Anjan Joshipura (Guest Lecturer)


VIII Main School
Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar
November 1992

Director: S.P. Misra

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Diptiman Sen (Lecturer)
    Alok Kumar (Guest Lecturer)
  2. Particle Physics
    D.P. Roy (Lecturer)
    Subhendra Mohanty (Guest Lecturer)
  3. Group Theory
    Ashok Chatterjee (Lecturer)
    Binayak Duttaroy (Guest Lecturer)
  4. Dynamical Symmetry Breaking
    Parthasarathi Majumdar (Lecturer)
    Uma Mahanta (Guest Lecturer)
  5. Finite Temperature Field Theory
    Samir Mallik (Lecturer)
    Bindu Bambah (Guest Lecturer)
  6. Foundations of Quantum Mechanics
    S.M. Roy (Lecturer)
  7. Introduction to Supersymmetry
    P.N. Pandita (Lecturer)


IX Main School
Guwahati University, Guwahati
November 1993

Director: Dilip Kumar Chaudhuri

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    R. Shankar (Lecturer)
    Parthasarathi Majumdar (Guest Lecturer)
  2. Particle Physics
    M.K. Parida (Lecturer)
    Nimai Singh (Guest Lecturer)
  3. General Theory of Relativity
    Kandaswamy Subramanian (Lecturer)
    Jasjeet Singh Bagla (Guest Lecturer)
  4. Renormalization Group
    Apoorva Patel (Lecturer)
    Debashis Ganguly (Guest Lecturer)
  5. Astroparticle Physics
    T. Padmanabhan (Lecturer)
    Jasjeet Singh Bagla (Guest Lecturer)
  6. Deep Inelastic Scattering
    H.S. Mani (Lecturer)
  7. B Physics & CP Violation
    K.V.L. Sarma (Lecturer)
    Rahul Sinha (Guest Lecturer)


X Main School
Benaras Hindu University, Varanasi
February - March 1995

Director: C.P. Singh

Courses:

  1. Quantum Field Theory
    Romesh Kaul (Lecturer)
  2. Particle Physics
    Amitabha Raychaudhuri (Lecturer)
  3. Quark Gluon Plasma
    C.P. Singh (Lecturer)
  4. Neutrino Physics
    G. Rajasekaran (Lecturer)
  5. Topology & Differential Geometry
    T.R. Govindarajan (Lecturer)
    Sunil Mukhi (Guest Lecturer)
  6. Topological Aspects of Quantum Field Theory
    P. Mitra (Lecturer)
    R. Rajaraman (Lecturer)
  7. Quantum Gravity
    Gautam Mandal (Lecturer)
    Jnanadeva Maharana (Guest Lecturer)