I Main School
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
April 1985

Director: N. Mukunda

Courses:

  1. Path Integral Quantization
    N. Mukunda (Lecturer)
  2. Phenomenology of Quarks and Leptons
    K.V.L. Sarma (Lecturer)
  3. Gauge Theories
    Tulsi Das (Lecturer)
  4. Anomalies
    Sudhendu Raichoudhury (Lecturer)
  5. Physics of W & Z Bosons
    Rohini Godbole (Lecturer)
  6. Composite Models
    G. Rajasekaran (Lecturer)


II Main School
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
June 1986

Director: N. Mukunda

Courses:

  1. Supersymmetry
    S.P. Misra (Lecturer)
  2. Introduction to String Theory
    G. Rajasekaran (Lecturer)
  3. Collider Physics
    D.P. Roy (Lecturer)
  4. Modern Renormalization Theory I
    Haridas Bannerjee (Lecturer)
  5. Modern Renormalization Theory II
    S.D. Joglekar (Lecturer)
  6. CP Violation
    Amitabha Raychaudhuri (Lecturer)


III Main School
Viswabharati, Shantiniketan
October 15 - November 4, 1987

Director: Asim Ray

Courses:

  1. Group Theory
    N. Mukunda (Lecturer)
  2. Topology & Differential Geometry
    Sunil Mukhi (Lecturer)
  3. Lattice Gauge Theory
    N.D. Hari Dass (Lecturer)
  4. Topological Features in Quantum Field Theory
    R. Ramachandran (Lecturer)
  5. Neutrino Physics
    K.V.L. Sarma (Lecturer)
  6. Quarkonia
    Ranabir Dutta (Lecturer)


IV Main School
Rajasthan University, Jaipur
November - December 1988

Director: S. Lokanathan

Courses:

  1. Cosmology
    Shobhit Mahajan (Lecturer)
  2. Renormalization of Quantum Field Theory
    H.S. Mani (Lecturer)
  3. Higgs Physics
    Rohini Godbole (Lecturer)
  4. Renormalization Group & Critical Phenomena
    Sumit R. Das (Lecturer)
  5. CP Violation
    Anjan Joshipura (Lecturer)
  6. Anomalies
    R. Rajaraman (Lecturer)


V Main School
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
November - December 1989

Director: H.S. Mani

Courses:

  1. Classical & Quantum Gravity
    Ashoke Sen (Lecturer)
  2. Parton Model & QCD
    M.V.N. Murthy (Lecturer)
    K.V.L. Sarma (Guest Faculty)
  3. Weak Interaction
    Saurabh Rindani (Lecturer)
  4. Conformal Field Theory
    Sunil Mukhi (Lecturer)
  5. Introduction to Supersymmetry
    Amitabha Mukherjee (Lecturer)
    Parthasarathi Majumdar (Guest Faculty)
  6. Symmetries & Conservation Laws
    Avinash Khare (Lecturer)
  7. Experimental High Energy Physics
    S. Tonwar (Lecturer)